• info@emotionfocusedtherapyalberta.ca

Effective Date: September 1, 2018

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://emotionfocusedtherapyalberta.ca/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Disclaimer

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://emotionfocusedtherapyalberta.ca/

Visitors to our website and Users in general should note that:

  1. The use of our website is solely at their own risk on an “as is”, “as available” basis. Information on our website is provided for general purposes only and is not intended to render accounting, tax, consultative, investment, legal or other professional advice or services, in any form. Laws, regulations and circumstances change constantly. Our website is not intended to constitute the basis for any decision or course of action of any User’s specific circumstances and Users are cautioned to consult with their professional advisors before making any decision or taking any course of action. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, quality or completeness of any information on our website. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy expressly disclaims all warranties and conditions including merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and also disclaims any liability for loss or damages which result directly or indirectly from the use in any form of any of the information on our website including any personal information provided by Visitors and Users in general. Where such warranties or conditions are legally incapable of exclusion then Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy’ liability shall be limited to the sum of $100.00 in the aggregate regardless of the number of occurrences. Users assume all risks concerning the suitability to their needs and the accuracy of information on our website and any publications therein.
  2. The use of this website or any e-mail communication to any one at Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy or to Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy itself does not give rise to a client relationship notwithstanding receipt of such communication. A client relationship shall only arise upon our mutual agreement in writing.
  3. Internet communications may not be confidential and Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy does not guarantee the confidentiality of any e-mail or internet transmissions. Users are cautioned not to send any information via e-mail or the internet where confidentiality or privacy is an issue. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy assumes no liability whatsoever for any confidential information sent to us over the internet. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy reserves the right to make changes at any time to the website which may include information, services and technical specifications without notice.
  4. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy expressly disclaims any liability regarding links to other web sites or any information, products, or services that they contain.
  5. Any legal questions or disputes arising from the use of our website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta, and the laws of Canada applicable therein, and the courts of the Province of Ontario shall have primary jurisdiction.
  6. For the purposes of this Disclaimer, Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy shall include its related or affiliated partnerships, its partners, principals, employees, agents and authorized representatives and includes affiliated corporations and their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and authorized representatives.

Privacy Policy

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy believes that protecting your privacy is important. Our Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection, Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, The Digital Privacy Act and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.

Definitions

Service

Service is the https://emotionfocusedtherapyalberta.ca/  website operated by Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy collects personal information only for the following reasons:

  • To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • To understand your needs and recommend services accordingly;
  • To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Sharing of Information

We only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation.  We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent, unless required by law.

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy policies are based on a model code for protection of personal information.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

In compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) we will not use your personal data to send you marketing or promotional materials unless you give us your express consent to do so. Know that even if you provide your data for transactional purposes, we will not contact you with promotions unless you have given consent.

Once you have given express consent we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may immediately opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in every email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes

Use of Data

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Breach of Data

  • In the event of a breach in our security, that poses a real risk of significant harm, Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy will notify all affected parties as well as the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Alberta Institute of Emotion-Focused Therapy

2804 – 16th Street S.W.

Calgary, Alberta

T2T 4G4

Or by phone: 403-371-5323

If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you may contact:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent St

Ottawa, Ont., K1A 1H3